XC Junior National Champs UNDERWAY in Lake Placid

For the first time since 2004, Junior National Championship XC racing returns to Lake Placid, and what a first day of action it was!

Event website

Link to live timing/results

Live Stream: Watch from home!

Event schedule

Congratulations to recent NYSEF Nordic alum Karl Schulz on taking the WIN yesterday in the U20 10km skate race!

Event schedule: 

WEDNESDAY, MAR 8

Classic Sprint (1.5km) – Olympic Jumping Complex

7:00 am: Course open for inspection

8:30 am: Jury Meeting

9:00 am: U-20/U-18/U-16 M Classic Sprint Qualifications (15 sec interval start)

Approximately 20 minute break

10:30 am: U-20/U-18/U-16 W Classic Sprint Qualifications (15 sec interval start)

12:00 pm: U-20 M Quarterfinal Heats Start (12:00, 12:05, 12:10, 12:15, 12:20)

12:25 pm: U-18 M Quarterfinal Heats Start (12:25, 12:30, 12:35, 12:40, 12:45)

12:50 pm: U-20 M Semifinal Heats (12:50, 12:55)

1:00 pm: U-18 M Semifinal Heats (1:00, 1:05)

1:10 pm: U-20 M Finals (1:10, 1:15)

1:20 pm: U-18 M Finals (1:20, 1:25)

1:35 pm: Podium Ceremony U-20 M / U-18 M

1:45 pm: U-20 W Quarterfinal Heats Start (1:45, 1:50, 1:55, 2:00, 2:05)

2:10 pm: U-18 W Quarterfinal Heats Start (2:10, 2:15, 2:20, 2:25, 2:30)

2:35 pm: U-20 W Semifinal Heats (2:35, 2:40)

2:45 pm: U-18 W Semifinal Heats (2:45, 2:50)

2:55 pm: U-20 W Finals (2:55, 3:00)

3:05 pm: U-18 W Finals (3:05, 3:10)

3:20 pmPodium Ceremony U-20 W / U-18 W

3:30 pm: U-16 M Quarterfinal Heats Start (3:30, 3:35, 3:40, 3:45, 3:50)

3:55 pm: U-16 W Quarterfinal Heats Start (3:55, 4:00, 4:05, 4:10, 4:15)

4:20 pmU-16 M Semifinal Heats (4:20, 4:25)

4:30 pm: U-16 W Semifinal Heats (4:30, 4:35)

4:40 pm: U-16 M Finals (4:40, 4:45)

4:50 pm: U-16 W Finals (4:50, 4:55)

5:05 pm: Podium Ceremony U-16 M / U-16 W

6:00 pm: Awards Ceremony / Ice Cream Social / Ice Skating (1932 rink) – Lake Placid Conference Center

Athlete Lounge open from 7:00 am – 4:00 pm


THURSDAY, MAR 9

9:00 am – 4:00 pm: Official Training – Olympic Jumping Complex

3:00 – 5:00 pm: Lake Placid Bobsled Experience Parent Rides (reservation required – (518) 523-4436)

4:00 pm: Team Captain’s Meeting – Lake Placid Conference Center

5:30 pm: Parent Social presented by NNF – Olympic Sports Complex Lamy Lodge

Athlete Lounge open from 9:00 am – 4:00 pm  |  Athlete Activity Center open from 2:00 – 8:00 pm, screening of “The Blind Side” at 3:00 pm, screening of “Eddie the Eagle” at 6:00 pm, Spin Art Shades from 4:00 – 7:00 pm


FRIDAY, MAR 10

Mass Start Distance Classic Race (15km / 10km / 5km) – Olympic Jumping Complex

7:30 am: Course open for inspection

9:30 am: Jury Meeting

10:00 am: U-18 W 10km (2 x 5km)

11:00 am: U-18 M 10km (2 x 5km)

Podium Ceremony 15 minutes after race end

12:00 pm: U-20 W 10km (2 x 5km)

1:00 pm: U-20 M 15km (3 x 5km)

Podium Ceremony 15 minutes after race end

2:30 pm: U-16 W 5km (1 x 5km)

3:00 pm: U-16 M 5km (1 x 5km)

Podium Ceremony 15 minutes after race end

5:00 pm: Team Captain’s Meeting – Lake Placid Conference Center

Relay Team Registrations due

   Dave Quinn Award Nominations by Division due

6:30 pm: Parenting a Future Olympian: A panel discussion featuring the parents of recent Nordic Olympians – Lake Placid Conference Center

Athlete Lounge open from 7:30 am – 4:00 pm  |  Athlete Activity Center open from 4:00 – 8:00 pm, screening of “Rudy” at 6:00 pm, Videoke from 4:00 – 7:00 pm


SATURDAY,
MAR 11

3 x 3km Freestyle Relay presented by Adirondack Health – Olympic Jumping Complex

7:30 am: Course open for inspection

9:30 am: Jury Meeting

10:00 am: U-16 M (3 x 3km)

10:45 am: U-16 W (3 x 3km)

Podium Ceremony 15 minutes after race end

11:30 am: U-18 M (3 x 3km)

12:15 pm: U-18 W (3 x 3km)

Podium Ceremony 15 minutes after race end

1:00 pm: U-20 M (3 x 3km)

1:45 pm: U-20 W (3 x 3km)

Podium Ceremony 15 minutes after race end

5:30 pm: Celebration Banquet – Lake Placid Conference Center

7:00 pm: Awards Ceremony – Lake Placid Conference Center

8:00 – 10:30 pm: Athlete Dance – Lake Placid Conference Center

Athlete Lounge open from 7:30 am – 4:00 pm


SUNDAY, MAR 12

Teams Depart