U16 Alpine Highlights

Coach Patrick Purcell put together some training data and results for his January update. The data represents what the U16 Group (Averages).

Data

Number of actual Training Runs- 127 for all events 
Training minutes, actual time moving on snow- 180 minutes
Super G Runs- 35 (Exceptional)
Super G Gates- 794
GS Runs- 36
GS Gates- 1164
SL Runs- 39
SL Gates- 1,280

Highlights-Overall top 10 and U16 top 10

Jan. 2 GS at WF USSA
Ben DeGirolamo- 10th
Imani Rodriguez-10
Gabby Cote- 5th
Audrey Higgins- Lopez- 6th
Norah Dempsey- 1st
Jaden Klebba- 3rd
Jan. 6th West Mt. SL USSA
Ben DeGirolamo- 2nd for U16’s
Martin McDonough- 3rd for U16’s
Ava Day- 3rd
Jaden Klebba – 5th
Jan. 7th West Mt. Dual SL
Ben DeGirolamo- 4th
Imani Rodriguez- 9th
Zach Zientko- 6th for the U16’S
Audrey Higgins-Lopez- 5th
Ava Day- 3rd
Hillary Larsen- 7th for the U16’s
Mina Ivkovic- 8th for the U16’s
Tyler Munter- 7th for the U16’s
 
Jan. 20th Bellaeyre Mt. GS USSA
Martin McDonough- 2nd
Gabby Cate- 1st
Hillary Larsen- 2nd
Rosalie Poisson- 3rd
Mina Ivkovic- 4th
Tyler Munter- 7th for the U16’s
Andrew Fogarty- 8th
Avery Waters- 5th
Nicole Buhoc- 9th
 
Jan. 21st Windham Mt. GS USSA
Gabby Cote- 1st
Hillary Larsen- 2nd
Katarina Ivkovic- 9th
Rosalie Poisson- 5th
Mina Ivkovic- 3rd
Tyler Munter- 10 for U16’s
Andrew Fogarty- 6th for U16’s
Avery Waters- 8th
 
Jan. 27th Gore SG USSA Race #1
Ben DeGirolamo- 6th
Magnus Sheffield- 1st
Martin McDonough- 5th for the U16’s
Zach Zientko- 10th
Audrey Higgins-Lopez- 7th
Ava Day- 2nd
Norah Dempsey- 4th
Jaden Klebba- 1st
Rosalie Poisson- 9th
Mina Ivkovic- 10th for the U16’s
Avery Waters- 8th
 
Jan. 27th SG Gore USSA Race #2
Ben DeGirolamo- 4th
Imani Rodriguez- 10th for the U16’s
Magnus Sheffield- 1st
Martin McDonough- 9th
Gabby Cote- 9th
Zach Zientko- 6th for the U16’s
Ava Day- 4th
Norah Dempsey- 2nd 
Jaden Klebba- 1st
Maddie Kostoss- 7th for U16’s
Hillary Larsen- 8th
Rosalie Poisson- 10th
Mina Ivkovic- 8th for the U16’s
Avery Waters- 9th for the U16’s
 
Jan. 28th SG Gore Race #3
Ben DeGirolamo – 3rd
Magnus Sheffield- 1st
Martin McDonough- 7th for the U16’s
Zach Zientko- 9th
Audrey Higgins-Lopez- 10th
Ava Day- 3rd
Jaden Klebba- 1st
Maddie- 9th
Hillary Laresn- 6th
Katarina- 9th for the U16’s
Rosalie Poisson- 7th
Mina Ivkovic- 8th for the U16’S
Andrew- 9th for U16’s
Avery Waters- 4th