NYSEF Athletes Qualify for Regional Championships at Gore and West Mountains

The U16s had a successful weekend (February 22-24) at Gore and West Mountain for State Championships. They competed with the best in New York for the chance to qualify for U16 Eastern Championships (March 8-13 at Sugarloaf, ME) and Eastern Finals (March 15-18 at Gore Mountain, NY). At these events, 25 NYSEF athletes will compete with the top competitors in the Eastern Region.

From the regional championships, top performers qualify to the U16 National Championships that will take place on March 31- April 4 in Breckenridge, CO along with the Rocky-Central and Western Regions. More information on the US Ski and Snowboard events and how to qualify can be found at usskiandsnowboard.org.

Madison Kostoss of Lake Placid (pictured) was the U16 Overall Champion for Women.

Below are the top 5 NYSEF results from the championship event:

Super-G- Women

Jaden Klebba (Rockaway, NJ) placed 1st

Audrey Higgins-Lopez (Ithaca, NY) placed 2nd

Ava Day (Lake Placid, NY) placed 3rd

Avery Waters (Middle Grove, NY) placed 4th

Gabrielle Cote (Plattsburgh, NY) placed 5th

Super-G- Men (podium pictured)

Zach Zientko (Jay, NY) placed 1st

Brady Mason (Silver Spring, MD) placed 3rd

Joseph Galperin (Great Neck, NY) placed 4th

GS- Women (podium pictured)

Madison Kostoss (Lake Placid, NY) placed 1st

Jaden Klebba (Rockaway, NJ) placed 2nd

Norah Dempsey (Saratoga Springs, NY) placed 3rd

Avery Waters (Middle Grove, NY) placed 4th

Gabrielle Cote (Plattsburgh, NY) placed 5th

GS- Men

Brady Mason (Silver Springs, MD) placed 2nd

John Graney (Latham, NY) placed 3rd

SL-Women

Gabrielle Cote (Plattsburgh, NY) placed 1st

Madison Kostoss (Lake Placid, NY) placed 2nd

Avery Waters (Middle Grove, NY) placed 3rd

Ava Day (Lake Placid, NY) placed 4th

SL- Men

Rowen Norfolk  (Lake Placid, NY) placed 2nd

Trent Orrange Paton (Webster, NY) placed 3rd

More results can be found at nyssra.org or the @NYSEFSnowsports Facebook page.